California›Schools›Peppermint Junction

Peppermint Junction

PrivateRegularGrades KG–6
Oxnard, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 132
Tỷ lệ ST 33.0:1
FRL—
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
132
Total Enrollment
33.0:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Peppermint Junction is a private primary serving grades KG–6 in Oxnard, California. The school enrolls 132 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
33:1 — larger classes than typical
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPrivate
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade SpanKG–6
Quận Quận Nonsectarian
CountyVentura
Thành phố thành phốOxnard
ZIP93036
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School IDPSS_A9302673

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment132
White11.4%
Hispanic / Latino66.7%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian12.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.4%
Hispanic
66.7%
Black
5.3%
Asian
12.9%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)