Florida›Schools›STUART MIDDLE SCHOOL

STUART MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
STUART, Florida · MARTIN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students777
Student:Teacher19.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
777
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
47%-1.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

STUART MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in STUART, Florida. The school enrolls 777 students. It is part of the MARTIN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictMARTIN
County12085
CitySTUART
ZIP34994
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120129001281

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment777
White58.4%
Hispanic / Latino23.0%
Black / African American10.3%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.4%
Hispanic
23.0%
Black
10.3%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)