At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
394
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
40%-24.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Ayers Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Concord, California. The school enrolls 394 students. It is part of the Mt. Diablo Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMt. Diablo Unified
County6013
CityConcord
ZIP94521
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062637003934
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment394
White37.3%
Hispanic / Latino30.5%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian14.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races13.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
37.3%
Hispanic
30.5%
Black
3.3%
Asian
14.7%
Two+
13.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.