California›Schools›Franklin Elementary

Franklin Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Modesto, California · Modesto City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́777
ST ratio 22.7:1
FRL94%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
777
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
94%+28.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Franklin Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 777 students. It is part of the Modesto City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe Modesto City Elementary
County6099
Ìlú Ìlú Modesto
ZIP95351
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062513003733
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment777
White3.1%
Hispanic / Latino82.6%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.1%
Hispanic
82.6%
Black
3.2%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)